2018 Convention Workshops

×

Below is the workshop schedule for the 2018 TPA Convention.  We are blessed with knowledgeable and encouraging speakers for our workshop sessions.  To see descriptions of the workshops please click HERE.

Friday, April 13
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
Science of Learning - Beth Mora (Here To Help Learning)
Help! My Home Is Full Of Difficult Personalities - Val Harrision
God Got Science Right In The Bible - Daniel Currier (iApologia)
Web Tools To Enhance Learning - Kim Dhority (Flint Hills Technical College)
The Geology Of Kansas From A Biblical Perspective - Patrick Nurre (Northwest Treasures)
The Forgotten Subject: Physical Education - Scott Davis (Wichita Defenders)

10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Classical Conversations - Melany Ball (Classical Conversations)
Effect Of Light Waves On The Brain - Cathy Hay (Irlen Clinic)
How The Brain Impacts Learning & Behavior - Brittney Schaeffer (Brain Balance Of Wichita)
Making A Difference: Children With Character - Robert Logan (ACE)
Experience Excellence In Writing - Chis Aldrich (IEW)
The Surveying Industry As A Career For The Future - Ernie Cantu (KSLS)

1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. - Dream Bigger - Beth Mora (Here To Help Learning) Featured Speaker Session

2:45 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Ten Lessons I Learned On The Way To Jail - Zan Tyler
Building A Good Conscience In Your Child - Dennis Gundersen (Grace & Truth)
Five Principles That Have Most Impacted My Homeschool - Crystal Wagner (Triumphant Learning)
Building A Solid Math Foundation - Julie Davis (Right Start Math)
Who Gets The Last Word - Patrick Nurre (Northwest Treasures)
Plan?  What Plan?! - Jeanine Schantz

3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
What's A Mom To Do With Teenage Sons - Norm Wakefield (Spirit of Elijah)
When Littles Are Loud - Val Harrison
Plan Of Attach For Deception Prevention - Daniel Currier (iApologia)
My Bright Child Is Clumsy and Has Terrible Handwriting - Kris Dickinson (TheraPlay Spot)
Navigating College Admissions - Jena Roth (WSU Tech)
Flat Earth False Education - Brian Young (Master Books)

7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m. - By Faith...Raising Our Children In A "Whatever" World - Zan Tyler Featured Speaker Session

Saturay, April 14
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.
How God Uses Our Weaknesses & Limitations As Homeschool Moms - Zan Tyler
The Calling Out Of Sons - Norm Wakefield (Spirit Of Elijah)
Create An Atmosphere Where Children Thrive - Crystal Wagner (Triumphant Learning)
Your Kids Can Code - Jeremy Moritz (Code For Teens)
Why You Need To Teach Geology & How - Patrick Nurre (Northwest Treasures)
More Advice From An Older Mom - Mary Ellen Tippin (Spoonful O'Sugar Books)

10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Just Do It: What Sports Can Teach At Any Age & Skill Level - Scott Davis (Wichita Defenders)
Maximizing Potential With Montessori Teaching Tips - Christy Quintanilla (Shiller Learning)
Math Is More Than Just Numbers With Right Start Math - Julie Davis (Right Start Math)
Getting The Jump: Inspiring Motivation & Work Ethic At A Young Age - Megan Allen (Flint Hills Technical College)
Weathering The Storms Of Writing - April Nourse (WriteShop)
Coding Craze - Victoria Gilmartin (Exploration Place)

1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. - The Most Powerful Words You Can Say - Norm Wakefield (Spirit Of Elijah) Featured Speaker Session

2:45 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Fabulous & Frugal - Beth Mora (Here To Help Learning)
Clash In The Clan - Val Harrison
Faithful & Flawed Fathers - Dennis Gundersen (Grace & Truth Books)
What Is Classical Education? - Stacy Hanford (Classical Conversations)
Astronomy, What It Is & Isn't - Brian Young (Master Books)
Geography: The World Is Your Classroom - Crystal Wagner (Triumphant Learning)

3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Pray For Your Children & Change THe Course Of History - Zan Tyler
Habits: A Mother's Friend - Pam Guenther
What Every Student & Parent Should Know Before College - Daniel Currier (iApologia)
Memorizing Math Facts Without Tears - Maren Ehley (Right Start Math)
Let Your Kid Pick Up The Rocks - Patrick Nurre (Northwest Treasures)
Genesis Is The TRUE History Of The World - Stan Bryant (Creation Excavations)